Guwahati Film Festival 2018

Guwahati Film Festival is now

CHALACHITRAM NATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

CNFF 2019 / Submission Open

Guwahati Film Festival 2018 গুৱাহাটী ফিল্ম ফেষ্টিভেল ২੦১৮

Dates : 2nd, 3rd and 4th March 2018 

  • Venue : Jyoti Chitraban Campus
  • OFFICIAL SELECTION (from HSFC)
  • Rearing Eri with Traditional Values
  • Director – Hemprokash Mout
  • Happy Birthday Joy
  • Director – Arunjit Borah
  • Ahmedabad’s Bene Israel
  • Director – Pooshan Agnihotri
  • Tropical Malady
  • Director – Suraj Kumar Duwarah
  • Liakat – It rains in the end
  • Director – Manjul Boruah
  • Megh – The Cloud
  • Director – Kripal Kalita
  • Takkuti – a Relentless Journey
  • Director –  Dr. Kripanath Pegu
  • Bathou Open the Door
  • Director – Anubhav Mahanta
  • Nasty Woman
  • Director – Ileka Ruwanpathirana
  • The Tea
  • Director – H.A. Gayan, Madhushanka
  • Vaishali
  • Director – Prachi Sharma
  • Ruchi Bhedham
  • Director – Teertha Mythry
  • Kodesian
  • Director – Pradeep Nair

P R O G R A M M E S

  • 2nd March, 3.30 pm :
  • Opening Ceremony
  • Guests :
  • Dr Manmohan Vaidya
  • Dr Swantana Bardaloi
  • Nayan Prasad
  • Nava Thakuria
  • Opening Film
  • LOKMANYA- Ek Yugpurush
  • Director : Om Rout

Musical Evening

  • 3rd March : 11am onwards
  • Film Screening
  • 1. Rearing Eri With Traditional Vibes
  • 2. Ahmedabad’s Bene Israel
  • 3. Megh-The Cloud
  • 4. Takkuti- A Relentless Journey
  • 5. Tropical Malady
  • 6. Liakat- It Rains in the End
  • 7. Bathou Open the door
  • SPECIAL SCREENING
  • Ananda Ram Baruah
  • Director : Amalesh Dasgupta and Dr Swapan Saha
  • Producer : Dr Dilip Kumar Kalita ABILAC
  • SPECIAL PPROGRAMME
  • 50 Years of Dr Bezbaruah –
  • Homage to Brajen Baruah, felicitation to artistes
  • screening of Dr Bezbaruah
  • Followed by award winning film
  • Chanderinama
  • Baba
  • A light that refuses to fade out
  • 4th March : 11am onwards
  • FilmScreening –
  • I am Jeeja (PSBT film)
  • Best Film : HSFC
  • No- The Home
  • 2nd Best Film : HSFC
  • Little Hearts
  • Selected Films from HSFC
  • Letters from Deuta
  • Happy Birthday Joy
  • Kodesian
  • Ruchi Bhedam
  • Nasty Woman
  • Vaishali
  • The Tea
  • SPECIAL SCREENING 
  • ATUL by Komal Swaroop (PSBT Film)
  • Closing Ceremony
  • Prize distribution of HSFC
  • Chief Guest : Naba Kumar Doley
  • Sri Angoorlata Deka
  • Closing Film
  • Gaur Hari Dastan by Ananta Mahadevan

  • Musical Evening
  • 2nd March : Contemporary Choreography of Assamese Film Songs
  • 3rd March : Rainbow of Songs from Assamese Film
  • 4th March : Group Dance Competition, based on Assamese Film Songs

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *